Louisiana Teachers Association

MTNA COMPETITIONS

Information about the MTNA Competitions

MTNA Competitions will be held Saturday, October 15, 2016 at Centenary College in Shreveport, LA.

South-Central Division Competitions will be held January 14-15, 2017 at Arkansas State University in Jonesboro, AK.

CONGRATULATIONS TO COMPOSITION WINNERS FOR 2016-2017:

Junior Composition:
Winner: Darbi George, "Romanza" (Christy Vogt-Corley)


CONGRATULATIONS TO STATE WINNERS for 2016-2017:

Junior Piano: 3 entries
Winner: James Zhu (Gregory Sioles)
Alternate: Winnie Ng (Chia-Ling Lien)
Honorable Mention:
Alex Wei (Robin Yee)

Junior String: 2 entries

Winner: Neelie Mae Lim, violin (Laura Crawford)
Alternate: Calvin Alexander, Jr, violin (Laura Crawford)

Senior Brass: 1 entry
Representative: Sebastian Alfaro Fontalvo, trumpet (Galindo Rodriguez)

Senior Piano: 3 entries
Winner: Carlie Toliver (Ross Smith)
Alternate: Smile Ma (Lana Rhinehart)
Honorable Mention: Alma Moegle (Mary Moegle)

Senior String: 1 entry
Representative: Hanna Panamarenka, violin (Deborah Ribeiro)

Chamber Music Wind: 1 entry
Representative: Parish Saxophone Quartet (Griffin Campbell)
    Taylor Assad, soprano saxophone
    Mark Lesser, alto saxophone
    Alexia Perez, tenor saxophone
    Michael Wilson, baritone saxophone

Young Artist Brass: 6 entries
Winner: Matthew Hurtado, euphonium (Joseph Skillen)
Alternate: Daniel Davis, tuba (Joseph Skillen)
Honorable Mention: Allen Carpenter, tuba (Joseph Skillen)

Young Artist Piano: 7 entries
Winner: Anastasiia Pavlenko (Laura Pray)
Alternate: Natalia Timotina (Laura Pray)
Honorable Mention: Jacob Veligan (Faina Lushtak)

Young Artist String: 3 entries
Winner: Carlos Gomez Garcia, string bass (Paul Christopher)
Alternate: Alonso Restrepo, cello (Paul Christopher)
Honorable Mention: Rafael Marzagao, violin (James Alexander)

Young Artist Woodwind: 2 entries
Winner: Cameron Clements, saxophone (Griffin Campbell)
Alternate: JangHyun Kim, clarinet (Victor Drescher)

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO DIVISION WINNERS for 2015-2016:

Junior Piano
Alternate: James Zhu (Teacher: Gregory Sioles)

Senior Piano
Winner: John Wang (Teacher: Constance Carroll)

Young Artist Brass

Honorable Mention: Matthew Hurtado (Teacher: Joseph Skillen)

Young Artist Piano
Alternate: Benjamin Batalla (Teacher: Faina Lushtak)

Young Artist Strings
Alternate: Sungkyung Woo (Teacher: Yakov Voldman)



 

About  Leadership  For Members Publications  Events and Forms  For Parents  For Students  For Teachers

Home - - Administrator Login

An Affiliate of Music Teachers National Association

Web Credits